How to Export Apple Health Data to CSV on iPhone
CSV is useful when you want selected Apple Health records in a structured, spreadsheet-friendly format instead of a large all-or-nothing archive.
Selected Health records, in a format you can actually use.
Learn how to export selected Apple Health records to a CSV file on iPhone, what the file contains, and how to use it in Numbers, Excel, or other spreadsheet tools.
Export Health
Export selected Apple Health records as CSV or create a readable PDF summary with key metrics, monthly trends, and data coverage details.
Why export Apple Health data to CSV?
A CSV file turns selected Health records into rows and columns you can inspect, sort, archive, or analyze with spreadsheet software. It is useful when you want a portable record of a specific period or category without working through Apple's complete Health export archive.
CSV is not a replacement for the Health app or a medical record system. It is simply a practical file format for personal data organization and analysis.
What Export Health puts in the CSV
Export Health creates a CSV with five columns: Category, Start Date, End Date, Value, and Unit. It can export Steps, Active Energy, Walking + Running Distance, Sleep Analysis, Flights Climbed, Heart Rate, Resting Heart Rate, and Body Weight.
You choose the categories and date range before exporting. The resulting file contains only records Apple Health makes available on that device for the selection.
How to export selected Health records
Open Export Health and allow read access to the Health categories you want to use. Choose one or more categories, select a start and end date, then choose Export CSV.
When the file is ready, iOS presents the standard share workflow so you can save it to Files or send it to another app. Export Health also reports the actual data coverage returned by Apple Health, which can be shorter than the range you selected if older records are not available on the device.
CSV or PDF: which should you choose?
Choose CSV when you want individual records, spreadsheet work, filtering, custom calculations, or a personal archive. Choose the PDF Summary when you want a more readable overview with key metrics, monthly trends, and coverage details.
Both formats are generated on-device. OpsOh does not receive or collect the Health data used to create them.
A note about missing Health data
An export can only include records Apple Health returns on the device. If older Health data was not restored, synced, or stored there, the exported coverage may begin later or end earlier than the selected range.
That is why Export Health shows both the selected date range and the range of records actually returned.
What Health categories can Export Health include?
Export Health currently supports eight Apple Health categories: Steps, Active Energy, Walking + Running Distance, Sleep Analysis, Flights Climbed, Heart Rate, Resting Heart Rate, and Body Weight. You can select only the categories you need instead of exporting everything at once.
The app reads the records Apple Health makes available for the selected categories and date range. If a category has no available records for that period, there is simply nothing to add for that category.
What each CSV row contains
The CSV uses a simple five-column structure: Category, Start Date, End Date, Value, and Unit. That makes the file easier to inspect in Numbers, Excel, Google Sheets, or another tool that understands CSV.
Units remain explicit in the export. Examples include count for steps and flights climbed, kcal for Active Energy, meters for Walking + Running Distance, bpm for heart-rate records, kilograms for Body Weight, and a sleep-state label for Sleep Analysis.
When a focused CSV is useful
A focused export is useful when the goal is not “back up absolutely everything,” but “work with this specific slice of my Health data.” You might want a month of step records for a spreadsheet, a selected period of heart-rate records for your own analysis, or a clean file containing only the categories relevant to a personal project.
Because the file contains raw records rather than calculated conclusions, you keep the individual rows and can decide later how you want to sort, filter, chart, archive, or share them.
Privacy and read-only access
Export Health requests permission to read the supported Health categories. The Xcode implementation does not request permission to write Health records, so creating an export does not change the underlying data in Apple Health.
The CSV is created on-device and then handed to the standard iOS sharing workflow. Export Health does not need to upload your Health records to an OpsOh server in order to create the file.
Frequently asked questions
Can Apple Health data be exported to CSV?
Apple Health does not provide a simple built-in CSV export for selected categories. A focused app such as Export Health can create a CSV from Health records that Apple makes available to the app on the device.
What columns are in the Export Health CSV?
Category, Start Date, End Date, Value, and Unit.
Does Export Health upload my Health data?
No. The app reads authorized Health data and creates the export on-device. OpsOh does not collect the Health data.
Can I open the CSV in Excel or Numbers?
Yes. CSV is a standard tabular format and can be opened by spreadsheet apps including Excel and Numbers.
Is the export medical advice?
No. Export Health organizes and summarizes Health records; it does not provide diagnosis, treatment, recommendations, or medical advice.
Related Export Health guides
Export Apple Health data to CSV · Export Apple Health data from iPhone · Create a readable PDF Health summary
Last updated: August 16, 2026

